2018 US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Champions

FC United, GLSA FC 1974 & NSA Win Regional Titles

21 teams went to Westfield, IN to represent Illinois at the 2018 US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Champions and four of them returned home has Midwest Regional Champions Champions 

 

2004 (14U) Girls Champions: GLSA FC 1974

Grace Apgar, Riley Brennan, Katelyn Crowson, Olivia Ehlers, Emily Fisher, Avery Gleason,
Paige Gleason, Abby Gordon, Kora Kipley, Kylie Mahoney, Athena McGinn, Meghan Mrowicki, Shannon Murphy, Samantha Pullins, Chloe Ravenscraft, Maddie Ruppert, and Elizabeth Thomson

 

2003 (15U) Boys Champions: FC United Pre-Academy

Keegan Acres, Nikolas Argyros, Chaz Bond, Ethan Burnstin, TJ Cairney, John Cronnolly,
Hunter Heyman, Mario Hrvojevic, Ryan Leider, Isacco Mati, Drew Maytum,  Stefan Milutinovic, Zachary Moskowitz, Gabriel Nayman, Peter Norehad, Michael Sullivan, Zachary Thompson,
Jackson Turner, and Tommy Zipprich.

 

1999 (19U) Girls Champions: NSA Shock

Isabella Alessio, Madeleine Becker, Katelynn Buescher, Shaina Dudas, Erin Flynn, Sydney Gratz,
Mary Kate Hansen, Danielle Hopkins, Catherine Johnson, Kennedy Messina, Kendra Pasquale,
Sarah Scoles, Sophia Senese, Kailey Serna, Kathryn Shroyer, Jessica Siebers, Alyssa Siebers,
Abby Swanson, Amy Ten Haken, Mia Ullmer and Chesney Wargo

 

1999 (19U) Boys Champions: FC United Select 1

Josiah Ash, David (Ben) Brandt, Christian Crespo, Ruben Delgadillo, Deng Deng, Joseph Farina,
Hunter Faurbo, David Gripman, Ethan Harvey, Chase Heyman, Tim Iscra, Noah Kettle, Ryan Krueger, Jose Mariscal, Sahil Modi, Kevin Penarrieta, J. Nash Pirie, Christopher Sullivan, Colin Thompson,
Reilly Walsh, Logan Weaver, and Arron Whiteman

 

Both FC United teams, GLSA FC 1974 and NSA now move on to compete for a US Youth Soccer National  title July 24-29 in Frisco, TX. 

Despite losing in the Regional final Galaxy SC (17U Boys) and Campton United (18U G) will both also compete for a National title in July based on US Youth Soccer National League results   

 

Overall, Illinois teams showed very well at the regional event going a combined 50-24-7.  In addition to the four champions, Illinois also had three regional finalists: Galaxy SC (17U B), Campton United (18U G) and Lyons Township SC (19U B) and four semifinalists: Raiders FC (13B), FC United Pre-Academy (13U G), Chicago Fire Jrs City (15U B) and FC United (18U G).


 

Sponsors

no title

no title

no title

no title

no title

no title

Demosphere

no title

no title

no title

no title

no title