Past Award Winners

 

Boys Competitive Coach Of The Year Girls Competitive Coach Of The Year
2015 Adam Howarth 2015 Shannon Hartinger
2014 Adam Stephan 2014 Jamie Martin
2013 Minos Vlamakis** 2013 Chris Brown
2012 Brett Strang 2012 Phil Nielson
2011  Ryan Snyder  2011  Rade Martinovic 
2010  Marc McElligott*  2010  Hugo Perez 
2009  Brent Broshow  2009  Brian Eaker 
2008     Mike Zovistoski* 2008 Kevin McBride
2007 David Fernandez 2007 Thomas Chmela
2006
Tony Kees
2006
Oktay Akgun
2005 John McGeown 2005 Rick Murgas
2004 Louis Matues 2004 Mike Nesci
2003 Lou Basso 2003 Julie Bergstrom
2002 Tony Duffy 2002 Mostafa Edders
2001 John Gaspar* 2001 Dr. Salvador Morote
2000 Larry Sunderland 2000  Ann Beirner-Reger
1999 Manuel Nunez** 1999
 
Ko Thanadabouth
1998 Dale Schilly 1998 Jack Baker
1997 Michael Deslauriers 1997 Dave Maddox
1996  Len Birck 1996 Mike Macken*
1995 David Richardson** 1995 Tom Brooke
1994 Timothy Ronan 1994 Stephanie Bell
1993 Matthew Ruege 1993   
 
Jeff Bradley
1992    Mike Matkovich 1992    Judy Keller
1991 Alex Gyurko 1991 Charles W. Dyson
*Indicates Regional Coach of Year
** Indicates USYS Coach of Year
*Indicates Regional Coach of Year

 

Recreational Coach Of The Year
2015 Oscar Valdez
2014 Chris Callero
2013 Monty Coffman
2011  Jay Ray 
2010  Nathan Fenton 
2007     David Fernandez
2006 Reynaldo Flores
2005 Michael York & Scott Bruns
2004 Mike Szukalla
2003 Mark Grieshaber
2002  Tracy Smcik

 

Meritorious Service Award Winners
2015 Bill Bruno
2014 Ted & Mary Lou Ruczbasan
2013 Karen O'Dowd
2012 Gus Bender & Emory "Mack" Mockbee
2011 Salvador Arroyo, Flo Dyson, & Gary Seyring
2010  Janet Adkins & Alex Gyurko 
2009  Bob Balciunas & Charlie Dyson 
2008 Thomas Appleton & Scott Kegarise
2007 Jeff Bradley & Jay Ray
2006 Larry Baldwin & John Torigian
2005    Joanne Snyder & Adrienne Laughlin Virgilio
2004  David Hicks, Gloria Bass &
Christine Richardson
2003 Julius Roth & Dorian Figgers
2002 Lou Basso & Yomi John
2001 Jeff Steinback & John Alumbaugh
2000 Bob Yount
1999 David Hicks
1998 Flo Dyson & Karen Nelson
1997 Jon Sommer, Dan Cullnan,
Don Digoralmo, Julio Parrales &
Bill Jones (Referee Service Award)
1996 Klaus Reuge, Werner Henn &
Homer Ortego
1995 Peter Richardson
1993 Gene Self & Barry Weiss
1992 Dan Cullnan

 

 

Young Referees Of Year
2015 Clair Vinopal & Brett Metzger*
2014 Kelly Chambers & Joshua Mathis*
2013 Julia Bennett & Landon Albert
2012 Carolin Joanna Kurdel & Stefan Markovic
2011  Michelle Balcerzak & James Thomson 
2010  Monica Orjuela** & Carlos Luna 
2009  Jessica Ondracek & Carl Butt 
2008 Kaitlin Eschback & Kyle J. Hannon
2007 Angela Spinelli & Jeremiah Kampen
2006    Chelsey Scharden & Joshua Agins
2005    Abbie Hunter & Zachary Bond
2004    Paige Bovard & Joshua Nicholson
2003    Robin Canavan & Mark Mavrothalasitis
2002    Evie Yaghmour & Andrew Makielski
2001    Janelle Kolisch & Ryan Boyko*
2000    Annika Mehrtens & Steve Elk
1999   
Kim Magner & Ian Gut
1998    Megan Baroska & Peter Manikowski
1997    Stephanie Ure & Kevin Matti*
1996    Kristin Kinser & Jason Kolisch
1995    Erin Lough & Jack Sylvester
1993    Beth Tilley & Matt Wright
1992    Jennifer Moore & Nathan Porch
**Indicated Natonal Young Referee of Year 
*Indicates Regional Young Referee of Year

 

Illinois Youth Soccer Career Achievement Award Recipients
Rory Dames 2015
Jonathan Spector 2014
Brian McBride 2013

 

Illinois Youth Soccer Award Of Honor Recipients
Julius Roth (1993)
Flo Dyson (1998)

 

Sponsors

no title

no title

no title

no title

no title

no title

Demosphere

no title

no title

no title

no title

no title