State Cup Champions

Congratulations To the Fall 2021/Spring 2022 Winners

State Cup Champions

The Illinois State Cup is the most prestigious tournament in Illinois and the official state championship tournament of the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series.

 

The Illinois State Cup provides an opportunity for approximately 350 teams in the 13U-19U age groups to showcase their soccer skills against the best competition. Winners of the Illinois State Cup advance to the US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Championships and have the opportunity to qualify for the US Youth Soccer National Championships. The national finals are a culmination of a year-long series of competitions at the state and regional levels providing approximately 185,000 players on 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer’s 54 State Associations to compete against the best teams in the nation. The Illinois State Cup is one of the largest State Cup competitions in the United States.

Registration for the Fall 2022 State Cup (15U-19U Girls) is now open thru July 8.

Congratulations to our Spring Illinois State Cup Champions:

 

  • 13U Girls State Cup Final: FC United PA Red: 2 - Galaxy SC Blue: 0
  • 13U Boys State Cup Final: Barca Academy Chicago: 1 - Galaxy SC Blue: 0
  • 14U Girls State Cup Final: Galaxy SC Blue: 2 - Eclipse Central Illinois: 0
  • 14U Boys State Cup Final: Cadence SFC: 3 - Chicago Magic: 0
  • 15U Boys State Cup Final: Carol Stream Panthers: 2 - Chicago Magic: 0
  • 16U Boys State Cup Final: Chicago Fire Youth Soccer Club: 4 - Central Illinois United: 0
  • 17U Boys State Cup Final: Galaxy SC Blue: 1 - Roadrunners SC: 0
  • 18U Boys State Cup Final: Raiders FC: 4 - Central Illinois United: 3
  • 19U Boys State Cup Final: GLSA FC 1974 Elite: 2 - FC United: 1

 

Illinois Champions from the Spring & Fall  and team who earned Wild Cards thru Midwest Conference now move on to the 2022 US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Championships that will be held June 24-29 in Westfield, IN.

 

13U B Barca.jpg

13U Boys State Cup Champions: Barca Academy Chicago

Diego Bustos, Jorge Esquivel, Azarias Garcia, Antonio Hermosillo, Tomas Ibanez, Patrick Jonski, Jakub Koziara, Bruce Lopez, Roman Lopez, Javier Martinez, Diego Martinez, Emiliano Martinez, Emiliano Martinez, Bodhi McGuire, Leo Mora, Joshua Moreno, Ren Opdycke, Christopher Perez, and Andrew Xhoxhi

 

13UG FC United.jpg

13U Girls State Cup Champions: FC United Pre-Academy Red

Francesca Besztery, Noa Boeing, Caroline Dellin, Caroline Drakontaidis, Annie Fowler, Claire Gallagher, Adele Granack, Kourtnie Halperin, Olivia Levitz, Danica Meller, Stella Murphy, Annabel Nitekman, Reilly Novak, Charlotte Ohlwein, Kate Pakula, Juliette Popelka, Adelaide Randall, Leyton Rice, Jillian Rocchio, Porter Shields, Claire Tsui, and Brooke Zabel

14U B Cadence.jpg

14U Boys State Cup Champions: Cadence SFC

Giovanni Aguilar, Dominik Baczewski, Aiden Bernklau-Wostl, Cody Bochenski, Andrew Calderon, Michael Ceron, Jacob Hareza, Bryan Juarez, Eduardo Lopez, Matthew Maciulis, Jorge Mireles, Vitor Nunes, Josue Pfrommer, Sergio Polanco, Abraham Salinas and Ari Saliu

14U G Galaxy.jpg

14U Girls State Cup Champions: Galaxy SC Blue

Elizabeth Burfeind, Emerson Burke, Carolina Capizzi, Camden Cosich, Claire DeCook, Hannah Folliard, Addison Guskey, Delaney Harwood, Peyton Johnson, Eleanor Kane, Lily Radek, Michelle Ruan, Allessandra Russo, Malia Shen, Quinn Sigal, Gabrielle Smith, Jessica Terada, and Brooke Welch

15UB Carol Stream.jpg

15U Boys State Cup Champions: Carol Stream Panthers

Yahir Aguilar, Denny Alvarado, Andy Beniitez, Michael Calderon, Oscar Cervantes, Valdet Dalipi,
Yadier De La Cruz, Pedro Delgado, Brandon Delgado, William Ehlers, Johan Guierrez, Isaiah Gutierrez, Gustavo Herrera, Moises Malvaez, Jose Pena, Xavier Salamanca, Diego Villegas, and Sam Zito

16UB Fire.jpg

16U Boys State Cup Champions: Chicago Fire Youth Soccer Club
Easton Bogard, Fernando Cruz, Christian Dussias, Issac Felder, Eliel Gutierrez, Alexis Guzman,
Charles Leonard,  Gael Lujano, Caleb Mendoza, Javier Pedilla,  Devin Parikh, Ethan Peet, Eric Ramierez, Reeise Remmer, Bryce Richard, Fabian Rodriguez, Wilson Smiejek, Freddie Steen, Thomas Terry,
Christian Valadez & Bartosz Wojda  

 

17U B Galaxy SC.jpg

17U Boys State Cup Champions: Galaxy SC Blue

Cooper Allen, Ryan Bechtel, Patrick Berryman, Shane Donnelly, Patrick Durkin, Sean Elster, Reed Goss, Caden Hill, Ryan Konrad, Joseph Loduca, Aidan McMahon, Charlie Norkett, Nicolas Picha, Luca Piekarski, Nicholas Roe, Michael Senese, Derek Sisbarro, Andrew Swacha, Timi Usikalu, Joshua Weigel,
Justin Williams, and Adam Zielke

18U B Raiders.jpg

18U Boys State Cup Champions: Raiders FC

Omar Aparicio, Oscar Cerritos, Rodrigo Gustavo Diaz, Pedro Guzman, Andres Lemus, Christian Leon,
Ivan Lopez, Pablo Mancha, Raul Mariscal, Julian Martinez, Melvin Martinez, Fabian Montes, Irving Axel Moreno, Rey David Navarrete, Kevin Reynoso, Angel Rodriguez, Nicolas Soto, Marco Antonio Valencia,
and Josue Villanueva

19U B GLSA.jpg

19U Boys State Cup Champions: Libertyville FC 1974 Elite
Felix Amyot, Jack Brennan, Nathaniel Cordova,  Nicholas Diana, Jovany Diaz,  Antonio Ferraiolo, Maxwell Floriani, Jonothan Haug, William Herbek, Farain Islam, Remigijus Ivanovas, Colin Klainos, Braden Lechcner, Glen McGowean, Jon Melcher, Eliam Mier, Valdemar Nambo, Cole Pauly, Brian Perez, Steven Prudenciano,  Aidan Schwalbe & Alex Senko

 

Congratulations to our Fall Illinois State Cup Champions:

  • 15U Girls State Cup Final: Eclipse Central Illinois: 2 - Galaxy SC: 1
  • 16U Girls State Cup Final: Chicago Inter SC: 2 - Rockford Raptors: 1
  • 17U Girls State Cup Final: Chicago Inter SC: 2 - Eclipse Central Illinois: 0
  • 18U Girls State Cup Final: Galaxy SC: 4 - Team Chicago Elite: 2
  • 19U Girls State Cup Final: Eclipse Central Illinois: 2 - FC United: 1

15U Girls State Cup Champions: Eclipse Central Illinois

Lucy Corely, Sosi Dadekian, Hannah Daly, Alyssa Day, Addison Dea, Mary Jane Keller, Zoe Kormah, Mackenzie Krieger, Maya Lanier, Julia Laufenberg, Rowann Law, Rylann Law, Bailey Leach, Dru Mutchler, Rayna Powers, Allison Stickelmaier, Paylin Williams, and Sophia Yaklich

16U Girls State Cup Champions: Chicago Inter SC

Isabella Berta, Elizabeth Cardwell, Emma Czech, Olivia Enyeart, Sydni Fink, Alyssa Flood, Lila Hadley,
Ava Kozak, Clara Roche, Morgan Sallese, Olivia Smith, Caroline Szczepaniak, Ashley Trippeer,
Brittney Veugeler, and Natalie Zodrow

17U Girls State Cup Champions: Chicago Inter SC

Jenna Bearden, Paige Bingen, Ava Elliot, Morgan Gallagher, Addison Grigg, Alexa Hadley,
Lauren Hernandez, Kaylin Klutcharch, Emily Lane, Alexis Lahnert, Meghan Mack, Brinlee McNabb,
Emma Poremski, Clara Roche, Ella Rucka, Delaney Shrupsha, Emily Tobin, Haley Trojan,
Abby Vichich, and Grace Williams

18U Girls State Cup Champions: Galaxy SC

Olivia Anderson, Jennifer Andjelic, Lauren Bruce, Madison Flanders, Peyton Hegner, Lucy Iverson,
Leah Jacobs, Ella Johnson, Anna Johnson, Isra Khan, Kaitlyn Lewellyan, Georgia Liapis, Abigail Michalczyk, Megan Norkett, Abigail O’Connor, Emily Roberts, Samantha Sharp, Jessica Stewart, and Alex Tetteh

19U Girls State Cup Champions: Eclipse Central Illinois

Tess Allen, Ella Beeler, Brea Benson, Shayla Brown, Kayley Carew, Samantha Cenek, Olivia Checchi,
Bree Cordray, Ella Gorrie, Jenna Gravitt, Jenna Horst, Abigail Jerszynski, Cayla Koerner,
Elizabeth Livengood, Mia O’Neill, Avery Parks, Jillian Rochford, Jenna Samp, Natalie Scott, Harper Smith,
Lily Sutter, and Giovanna Yurevich